Calendar

Festival's program

MoviesMovies | EventsEvents

Sort by name - Sort by venue

Please note that many movies will be playing at the Maison Longue Canal D the 2nd, 3rd and 4th of August. To see the schedule.

Tuesday 6 August
Opening Night 19h00 Grande Bibliothèque Événement
NIN E TEPUEIAN - MON CRI 19h00 Grande Bibliothèque Film
Uapunatsheu 19h00 Grande Bibliothèque Film
Wednesday 7 August
Masterclass APTN - The development of an Indigenous audiovisual industry 10h00 Espace Culturel Ashukan Événement
Masterclass APTN - From short to long 14h00 Espace Culturel Ashukan Événement
The Mountain of Sgaana 18h00 Musée McCord Film
Sgaaway K’uuna 18h00 Musée McCord Film
Quentura 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Unti, les origines 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Mihirangi - Female Haka 19h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Mihirangi - Female Haka 20h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Katia Makdissi Warren 20h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Thinking like a Mountain 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Los que estan por nacer 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Murray Porter & Band 21h00 Place des Festivals Événement
DJ XS7 22h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Thursday 8 August
Masterclass APTN - How to develop and produce your first television show 10h00 Espace Culturel Ashukan Événement
DJ XS7 11h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Mama Mihirangi and the Mareikura in concert 12h00 Jardins Gamelin - Place Émilie-Gamelin Événement
Masterclass APTN - Producing an Emerging Cinema: Challenges and Resilience 14h00 Espace Culturel Ashukan Événement
Guolleságat 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Waaseyaa 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Huahua 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Katia Makdissi Warren 20h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Walk with My Spirits 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Positions 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
I Am Me 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
My Boy 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Sweetheart Dancers 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Rosie 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Mama Mihirangi and the Mareikura in concert 21h00 Place des Festivals Événement
DJ XS7 22h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Friday 9 August
DJ XS7 11h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Esther Pennell 12h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Backwater Township Quintet 12h00 Jardins Gamelin - Place Émilie-Gamelin Événement
Archeo Tent 13h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Uhu Labos Nomade 14h30 Behaviour Événement
Falls Around Her 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Nichimal Son, música que florece 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Yap+Rae Mgouundive 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Assimilation 1967 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Sur le bout de la langue 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Makusham! Florent Vollant and the OSM 18h45 Cinquième Salle Événement
Lapü 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Backwater Township Quintet 20h30 Place des Festivals Événement
Meteorito 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Nikamotan MTL Nicto 21h00 Place des Festivals Événement
DJ XS7 22h30 Place des Festivals Événement
Saturday 10 August
Archeo Tent 13h00 Place des Festivals Événement
DJ XS7 13h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Friendship Parade Nuestroamericana 2019 16h00 Place Jacques-Cartier Événement
The Importance of Dreaming 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
The Square of Qallunaat 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Networking 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Tia et Piujuq 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Sami Blood 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Grandfather on the Prairies 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Moa Ma Le Pinko 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Biidaaban 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Kaleidoscope 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Mai i te kei o te waka ki te ihu o te waka 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Nib8ïwi 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Marrimarrigun 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Eatnanvuloš Lottit 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Akawui 21h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Sunday 11 August
Archeo Tent 13h00 Place des Festivals Événement
DJ XS7 13h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Maori and Pasifika Program 16h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Le chant de la forêt 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
8th Annual Eastern Connection Film Festival 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Esther Pennell 20h30 Place des Festivals Événement
NIN E TEPUEIAN - MON CRI 20h45 Cinéma du Parc Film
Silla 20h45 Cinéma du Parc Film
Leela Gilday 21h00 Place des Festivals Événement
Monday 12 August
Revisioning the Americas through Indigenous Cinema Conference 10h30 L’INIS (Institut national de l'image et du son) Événement
Dehors est un poème 14h00 Café de la Maison Ronde Événement
Cabaret Mashtu 17h00 Quai des Brumes Événement
Angélique's Isle 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Caribou in the Archive 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Kanehsatake 270 years of Resistance 19h00 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Revisioning the Americas through Indigenous Cinema Conference 19h00 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Événement
N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Beaivvi Nieida 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Esther Pennell 21h30 Quai des Brumes Événement
Tuesday 13 August
Revisioning the Americas through Indigenous Cinema Conference 10h00 L’INIS (Institut national de l'image et du son) Événement
Empire State 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Her Water Drum 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Soup For My Brother 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Cornhusk 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Journey Beyond My Front Door 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Taken Home 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Onyota'a:ka khale Tsi'tkalù:to 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
The Paradigm 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Even in the Silence 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Ode to the Nine 18h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Revisioning the Americas through Indigenous Cinema Conference 19h00 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Événement
Kniga Morya 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Naullaq & Unaaq 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
Wednesday 14 August
Cornhusk 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Journey Beyond My Front Door 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Taken Home 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Onyota'a:ka khale Tsi'tkalù:to 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
The Paradigm 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Wapikoni - 15th anniversary 18h30 Grande Bibliothèque Film
Even in the Silence 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Ode to the Nine 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Empire State 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Her Water Drum 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Soup For My Brother 18h30 Host Hotel - Kahnawake Film
Closing night 19h00 Grande Bibliothèque Événement
Wawatay 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film
One Thousand Ropes 20h30 Cinéma du Parc Film